Examining The Use of the Military
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 98
(Secretary of the Navy at the request of the Public Health Service may make vessels or hulks available to quarantine authority at various U.S. ports).
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3, cl.3
(“[T]he President] shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.”).
5 U.S.C. § 301 (2018)
(“The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property....”).
E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 873(b)
(“[w]hen requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for carrying out his functions under this sub-chapter; except that no such agency or instrumentality shall be required to furnish the name of, or other identifying information about, a patient or research subject whose identity it has undertaken to keep confidential”).
Can a U.S President be Isolated from a SAP??
Now then, last but not least, is the question, can a special access program be isolated from the President of the United States?